Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 103

Thread: Planetside 2

  1. #21
    Darth Small Macheath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15,445
    Apparently you can type "/suicide" to redeploy faster!

    Also, if you hit Alt-F, you get a FPS ticker. It also tells you whether you're CPU-bound or GPU-bound, which may give us all an indication of what our computers are capable of.

    Both tips from the reddit wiki, which is worth a quick scan.

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,062
    Quote Originally Posted by Macheath View Post
    Apparently you can type "/suicide" to redeploy faster!

    Also, if you hit Alt-F, you get a FPS ticker. It also tells you whether you're CPU-bound or GPU-bound, which may give us all an indication of what our computers are capable of.

    Both tips from the reddit wiki, which is worth a quick scan.
    Awesome! I love that it'll tell you what your bottle neck is. I hate that my bottle neck will most-likely be my CPU because I was hoping I could get by for another couple years on my current MB+CPU combo.

    Quote Originally Posted by Drewbie View Post
    Yea, my card isn't on that list. And I have only 4 GB of RAM so I'm behind on that too.

    Damnit. Looks like this might be a bigger build than I thought.
    The guy who posted the images and requirements was doing it as a review of a review. He has a conclusion as well as a link to the original source at the bottom of his post. His conclusion states that he doesn't believe that 8GB is necessary due to the fact that the last image shows system memory usage of 1545MB for Low Setting and 1725MB for Highest Settings. That's less than 2 GB for the game.

  3. #23
    Darth Small Macheath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15,445
    People go crazy with RAM, but yeah, 4-6 GB is more than enough for nearly any game that's ever come out. For years, one of the things people would parrot when computers got slow was "upgrade your memory!" and that did help back when disk swapping was common, but that time has long gone.

  4. #24
    Tiny Dancer Drewbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4,489
    It seemed to bounce back and forth between CPU and GPU.

    That's about what I figured, meaning upgrading one and not the other may not matter.

  5. #25
    Tiny Dancer Drewbie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4,489
    Oh, and since we keep talking about Squad drops, but never do them:
    You unlock the Spawn Beacon from the Command certification tree. This allows your squad members to hot drop on your beacon, with some cooldown. The certification requires Battlerank 10.

  6. #26
    Darth Small Macheath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15,445
    I have BR10! MAYBE I'LL BLOW ALL MY DAMN CERT POINTS ON THAT!

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    591
    ok that would be cool to be able to do.

  8. #28
    Darth Small Macheath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15,445
    472 MB patch, get it while it's hot.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,062
    23 MB patch

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    591
    ok, you guys are getting much more play time then me. You will have to help me out a bit next time I play with you guys. What class are you guys running now. Did you end up going heavy? Mac are you still sticking with Engineer?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •